Advisory Boards
The Advisory Board’s role is to provide early financial commitment for this program and to help define the marketing and technical objectives of each event. Such objectives will be identified for each event through three one-hour conference calls gathering the charter members of this program starting early October.
Advisory Board Members:
• Phil Belanger, Vice-President, Marketing, Belair Networks
• Glenn Booth, Director, Market Development, EarthLink Municipal Networks
• Paul Butcher, Marketing Manager, State & Local Government, Intel Americas, Inc.
• Stephane Cohen, Vice President of Marketing, SR Telecom
• Rizwan Khaliq, Wireless Global Solutions Executive, Public Sector, IBM
• Tracy Kristensen, Alvarion
• Rick Rotondo, Vice President of Technical Marketing, MeshNetworks
• Mohammad Shakouri, Board Member and Vice President of Marketing, WiMAX Forum
• Kate Walsh, Redline Communication
• Bert Williams, Vice President of Marketing, Tropos Networks
Program Committee, Shanghai, May 30-31, 2005
The Program Committee’s role is to provide guidance in developing the conference agenda, defining the general themes, specific thought leadership topics speakers, and panelist for each event.
Program Committee Members:
• Max Chin, NECINA
• Jun Wang, NECINA
• Ben Chapman, Intel
• Louise Lassonde, UNITAR
• Axel Leblois, CIFAL Atlanta
• Bert Williams, Tropos
• Esme Vos, Muniwireless
• James Wen, IBM
• Mohammad Shakouri, Wimax Forum
• Patrick Duncan, Alvarion
• Riz Khaliq, IBM
• Robert Stubblebine, Infinet Wireless
• Janice Jie, APCity
Program Committee, Philadelphia, May 2-4, 2005
Chaired by Dianah Neff, CIO of the City of Philadelphia, the Program Committee’s role is to provide guidance in developing the conference multi-track editorial agenda, defining the general themes, specific thought leadership topics speakers, and panelist for each event.
Program Committee Members:
• Committe Chair: Dianah Neff,City of Philadelphia
• Louise Lassonde, UNITAR
• Esme Voss, MuniWireless
• Matt Stone, Civitium
• Costis Torregas, PTI
• Alan Scrime, FCC
• Jabari Simama, City of Atlanta
• John Domblides, City of Portsmouth
• Fernando Peregrino, State of Rio de Janeiro
• Axel Leblois, Cifal Atlanta
• Helio Amaral, Cifal Curitiba
• Bob Dong, UN Asia Regional Cooperation Office for City Informatization
• Enrica Murmura, UNICT Task Force